| Date: | Monday 22 January 2024 |
| Time: | 21:56 PST |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Upper Valley Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GEDV |
| MSN: | BB-628 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | about 12 nm SW of Kelowna, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) |
| Destination airport: | Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Upper Valley Aviation Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, (winglet mod.) performing a medical evacuation flight from Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport (AZA/KIWA), Phoenix, Arizona, USA, Kelowna Airport (YLW/CYLW), British Columbia, with 2 flight crew and 3 passengers on board. During descent through approximately 20 000 feet above sea level, approximately 12 nautical miles southwest of Kelowna, the oxygen masks deployed in the cabin. The flight crew declared an emergency and landed safely at Kelowna Airport.
Maintenance engineers found the cabin altitude on the pressurization controller was set to below field elevation and the rate knob turned to maximum. Inspections of the outflow valve, safety valve, and system lines were carried out with no defects found. The oxygen masks were repacked, a test flight was conducted, and the airplane was returned to service.
Ex N711TN, N6739P
Sources:
TSB A24P0024
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=530172&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1251067_1694485910.jpg (photo)