Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89091, Thursday 29 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 February 2024
Time:02:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: RA-89091
MSN: 95143
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Tyumen -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off at a distance of 23 km, the crew reported to return to the Tyumen Roshchino departure airport due to the activation of an alarm about the landing gear not being retracted. Approach and landing as normal.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/28649
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89091#342df492
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/159204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2025 RA-89091 Yamal Airlines 0 near Noyabrsk Airport (NOJ/USRO) non
24 May 2025 RA-89091 Yamal Airlines 0 near Salekhard Airport (SLY/USDD) unk