This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 2024 |
| Time: | 20:29 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-852 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | XA-ADU |
| MSN: | 61799/6591 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 44nm NW of Tapachula Airport -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroméxico flight AM372, a Boeing 737-852 (XA-ADU), and a Cessna 421C Golden Eagle (N421RN) were involved in an airprox incident near Tapachula, Mexico.
The Cessna 421 took off from Tapachula Airport (TAP) at 20:09 UTC and flew a heading of roughtly 340° bound for Villahermosa (VSA).
At the same time, flight AM372 was descending toward TAP on a heading of 160°.
ADS-B data suggests a potential conflict arose as both aircraft were reaching FL160 in opposite directions. N421RN turned left while AM372 took avoiding action to the right.
Both aircraft continued to their respective destinations.
Sources:
NTSB DCA24WA107
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-adu#341636dc https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n421rn#34165e73 Location