This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 February 2024 |
| Time: | 08:58 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-790 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N644AS |
| MSN: | 30795/1277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Destination airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alaska Airlines flight AS61, a Boeing 737-790, struck a bird. A post flight inspection revealed a dent on the underside of the right wing.
The aircraft was ferried back to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA) for repairs the same day.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n644as#342c5ba3
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 February 2019 |
N644AS |
Alaska Airlines |
0 |
Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT) |
 |
min |