Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4318V, Thursday 2 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Golden State Aviation
Registration: N4318V
MSN: 28-8490013
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL AT AN airport NEAR HIS HOME, THE PLT CONTACTED APCH CONTROL (CTL) & ASKED THE CTLR FOR ASSISTANCE IN LANDING & SAID THAT THE WX LOOKED A LITTLE FOGGY. THE CTLR INFORMED THE PLT OF THE ACFT'S POSITION IN RELATION TO THE ARPT. AS THE ACFT WAS DSCNDG TWD THE airport, THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD ENTERED FOG AT ABOUT 4000' MSL. THE CTLR INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO CLIMB & MAINTAIN VFR, THEN ASKED IF THE PLT WOULD LIKE A LOCALIZER D APCH TO THE ARPT. ALTHO HE WAS NOT CERTIFIED FORINSTRUMENT FLT, THE PLT ACCEPTED THE APCH. THE airport WX AT THAT TIME WAS RPRTD (IN PART) AS: 1500' SCATTERED, VIS 7 MI. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED FOR THE APCH. AS THE ACFT WAS APCHG THE OUTER MARKER, THE PLT WAS INSTRUCTED TO CHANGE TO TOWER FREQ. HE ACKNOWLEDGED, BUT THERE WAS NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS FROM THE ACFT & RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 5 MI EAST OF THE airport, ON A HDG OF 050 DEG, IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. THE 1746 PST SAN DIEGO WX WAS, IN PART: 2000' BROKEN, VIS 5 MI WITH HAZE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00188