Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse ZK-DAF, Friday 1 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2024
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:NZICPA
Registration: ZK-DAF
MSN: C0531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wanganui Airport (WAG/NZWU) -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wanganui Airport (WAG/NZWU)
Destination airport:Wanganui Airport (WAG/NZWU)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft became airborne on a dual training flight from NZWU, UNICOM staff observed the nosewheel separate from the aircraft. The aircraft remained airborne to burn off fuel before making a landing. The aircraft landed safely with damage to the nos e undercarriage leg only. The maintenance investigation determined that the aircraft had been previously fitted with a nyloc-type nut which secured the swivelling nosewheel assembly to the nose undercarriage leg. A castellated nut locked with a split pin should have been used. It's suspected that over a series of flights following a previous maintenance check, that the nyloc nut had come loose, allowing the nosewheel swivel assembly to separate from the aircraft when it became airborne. The nose undercarriage leg was replaced and nosewheel swivel assembly secured using the correct hardware and locking method.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/whanganui-chronicle/news/fire-crews-at-whanganui-airport-as-light-aircraft-set-to-make-forced-landing/2CUQ6KS4C5GC3JUWE3YALJXZ6I/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ZKDAF/history/20240229/2251Z/NZWU/NZWU

Location