Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 N1804, Tuesday 23 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62
Owner/operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N1804
MSN: 45896/303
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Braniff Douglas DC-8 suffered a runway excursion at the end of Quito's old airport runway 17 and the aircraft was damaged.
A visual approach was made to the runway and the aircraft crossed the threshold at about 50 feet, 134 kts airspeed.
It touched down approximately 1,200 feet along the runway. Flaps were at 35 wind was calm, the runway was wet.
Reverse thrust was applied then reduced on No . 1 and No . 4 due to popping. Meanwhile the brakes had been applied and were cycling.
The aircraft overran the runway at a speed of 18-22 knots and entered a ditch.
Calculations indicated that the aircraft required 7,000 feet to come to a stop under the conditions pertaining, therefore the runway was considered to be of adequate length and suitable for the operation.
The operator had recommended to its crews that the use of brakes should be restricted to avoid overheating thereby avoiding turn-round delays.

Cause was determined as an error of judgement in the execution of the landing associated with the braking procedures.

Sources:

https://photovault.com/384374

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2002 N1804 Arrow Air, lsf Fine Air 0 Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN) w/o
Runway excursion

Location