Incident Airbus A319-112 N763US, Thursday 29 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 February 2024
Time:14:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N763US
MSN: 1360
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2084, an Airbus A319-112, landed safely at LaGuardia Airport in New York after the crew reported smoke in the cabin.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n763us#342eeeab

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2016 N763US American Airlines 0 near Los Angeles, CA non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location