Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N154Z, Monday 11 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 1981
Time:08:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N154Z
MSN: TJ-244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Redding, CA
Destination airport:Chico, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Friday, May 8, 1981, this Forest Service owned and operated Beechcraft 58P (Baron) aircraft underwent a routine 50-hour inspection by a contractor in Redding, California. The aircraft was returned to the Forest Service late that same afternoon and remained in a locked Forest Service hangar facility until the morning of May 11, 1981.
It was on May 11, 1981 that this aircraft and a Forest Service pilot were to transport three Forest Service personnel to conduct a pre-season inspection of a contract airtanker located in Chico, California. The flight commenced at 0838 PDT with a takeoff from south to north out of the Redding Municipal Airport.
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot requested permission from the airport tower to return and land. Permission was immediately cleared to land on any runway. Based on eyewitness accounts, the aircraft swung to the left, passed over a Forest Service hangar, and then collided onto the roof of the southeastern corner of the fire cache building. The mishap occurred at 0846 PDT.
Though there were approximately 50 people in the fire cache at the time of the mishap, all escaped without injury. The four occupants of the Baron were fatally injured.

It was determined that the pilot lost control of the aircraft while reacting to the situation which had caused him to indicate to the tower that he was returning to land. The aircraft then stalled and impacted inverted into the fire cache warehouse at the Redding Airport

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/2840945_United_States_Department_of_Agriculture_Forest_Service