| Date: | Monday 21 June 1982 |
| Time: | 16:48 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Aero Center |
| Registration: | N6690P |
| MSN: | P210-00199 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 625 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jamul, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (SNA) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (SEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS BEING VECTORED FOR ANOTHER APPROACH AFTER EXECUTING A MISSED APPROACH. AT 1642 THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR 5,000 FT. AT 1643 THE PLT WAS GIVEN A HEADING OF 090, VECTOR FOR THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. AT 1647 THE PLT WAS GIVEN A HEADING OF 340. THE ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THAT HEADING WAS THE LAST TRANSMISSION RECEIVED FROM THE PLT. THE ACFT IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN AT ABOUT 2,825 FT IN AN EASTERLY HEADING. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03664 