This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3A-343B |
| Owner/operator: | Minneapolis Lakers/ Gopher Aviation |
| Registration: | N33671 |
| MSN: | 4812 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Carroll, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, Mo |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis, MN |
Narrative:The Minneapolis Lakers returned on a special plane after the game in St. Louis. The plane encountered a huge blizzard along the way, and the left engine failed, resulting in the loss of power supply and the failure of multiple instruments such as air conditioning, radar, and navigation. The pilot was forced to land in a snow covered cornfield in the town of Carol, and all four crew members and 19 crew members on board survived.
Sources:
https://stewthornley.net/mplslakers_plane.htmlhttps://www.kare11.com/article/news/local/pilot-marks-60th-anniversary-of-mpls-lakers-landing-in-iowa-cornfield/89-79380725-a474-4d0f-80a2-97c65c84d16f n
Images: