This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 November 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Genossenschaft Fliegerlager Grenchen |
| Registration: | HB-ULO |
| MSN: | 832 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1928 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Horw, district of Lucerne in the canton of Lucerne -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident when it crashed 7.11.37 at Horw, a municipality in the district of Lucerne in the canton of Lucerne in Switzerland.
Also reported to have been operated by AeCS Sektion Basel.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf 3.
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-ULO-1330816 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horw
History of this aircraft
c/no 832 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#54, amended to #66] to Swiss Aero Club with C of A issued 5.10.28. Registered as CH-205 17.9.28 to Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Basel, Basel, Switzerland. Crashed on landing at Birsfelden 9.4.30; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered in 1931 to A Koepke, Ennetbaden [and based at Basel-Birsfelden]. [Registered with c/no 1878 with effect from 1934, implying rebuild with that airframe].
Re-registered as HB-ULO 1.35. Re-registered 22.6.35 to Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Langenthal, Langenthal. Re-registered 9.37 to Genossenschaft Fliegerlager Grenchen, Grenchen.
Registration cancelled as destroyed 26.11.37
Location