Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth CH-226, Saturday 23 March 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 March 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CH-226
MSN: 433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf

History of this aircraft

c/no 433 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II?] to Deutsche Sportflieger Club, Berlin without engine or C of A. Possibly used in rebuild of c/no 374. (Which crashed 6.6.27, killing Junkers test pilot Alfred Heft - see separate entry).
Registered in Germany as D-1238 2.28 to Paul Ebner, Templehof Airfield, Tempelhof-Schöneberg, Berlin. Registration cancelled May 1928. Re-registered in Switzerland as CH-226 2.6.28 to L Garfunkel, Birsfelden [but probably still based at Templehof Airport, Berlin].

Re-registered (registration restored) D-1238 10.29 to Paul Ebner, Templehof, Berlin (again). Registration cancelled as 'destroyed by fire' 11.29. Note that Ebner took delivery of DH.60G airframe c/no. 1163 in 8.29 and this may have been used in rebuild.