This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 March 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 Commando (CW-20) |
| Owner/operator: | SABENI |
| Registration: | CP-987 |
| MSN: | 27079 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | San Borja -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Borja |
| Destination airport: | La Paz |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:En-route to La Paz the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing on a road. The stabiliser had come loose causing loss of control.
Sources:
Propliner No.31 P.31