| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 2024 |
| Time: | 11:39 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways |
| Registration: | C-GCJY |
| MSN: | 25697/568 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Hamilton, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) |
| Destination airport: | Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Cargojet flight CJT1574, a Boeing 757-200 aircraft, was en route when the flight crew received a low oil pressure EICAS warning for the #1 engine. The quick reference handbook procedures were followed, and power was reduced but the warning remained. The flight crew shut down the engine, declared a PAN PAN and returned to CYHM. The aircraft landed uneventfully with aircraft rescue and fire fighting standing by.
Maintenance performed an initial inspection, but no faults were found. The aircraft was removed from service for further troubleshooting and repairs.
The aircraft resumed service on February 22.
Sources:
TSB A24O0017
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gcjy#341160cd 