Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N…., Wednesday 20 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1959
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Mugg’s Flying Service
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barstow Freeway near Kendall Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a freeway after running out of fuel, nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19590521&e=31-12-1958-31-12-1959--en--20--1141-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------