Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-FICU, Saturday 27 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 2024
Time:18:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Missinippi Airways
Registration: C-FICU
MSN: BB 324
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FICU, a Beech 200 operated by Beaver Air Services (dba Missinippi Airways), was conducting a VFR re-positioning flight from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB, to Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport (CYAV), MB, with only the pilot onboard. The aircraft entered the circuit on a right-hand downwind for Runway 18 at CYAV and was cleared to land Runway 18. The aircraft landed on Taxiway B; to the right of the Runway 18.
A maintenance sweeper was cleared to work west of Runway 18. The aircraft landed safely. The incident occurred during daylight hours.

Sources:

TSB A24C0015
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c01569&lat=50.062&lon=-97.014&zoom=13.5&showTrace=2024-01-27&trackLabels

Location

Images: