Accident Embraer EMB-202A PT-AOM, Sunday 25 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A
Owner/operator:Agrisul Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-AOM
MSN: 20001342
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paranatinga-Fazenda Boi Negro, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Paranatinga-Fazenda Boi Negro, MT
Destination airport:Paranatinga-Fazenda Boi Negro, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft started to take off from the airstrip at Fazenda Boi Negro, in the municipality of Paranatinga, MT, in order to make a flight to apply pesticides. During the take-off run, the aircraft's left landing gear sank into the ground, causing it to pylon.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83611

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2015 PT-AOM Rambo Aviação Agrícola Ltda Mirassol D'oeste, MT
11 July 2017 PT-AOM Barretos, SP unk
Engine failure