Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I PT-PBC, Wednesday 28 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2024
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Secretaria da Segurança Pública e Defesa Social Pará
Registration: PT-PBC
MSN: 20800559
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alenquer-Fazenda Tambaú, PA (SD8G) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santarém-Maestro Wilson Fonseca Airport, PA (STM/SBSN)
Destination airport:Alenquer-Fazenda Tambaú, PA (SD8G)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Maestro Wilson Fonseca aerodrome (SBSN), Santarém, PA, bound for Fazenda Tambaú aerodrome (SD8G), Alenquer, PA, with two crew members and six passengers on board.
During landing, the aircraft lost control on the ground and left the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83639