This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Millerton Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chandler Field, Fresno, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a downdraught while flying low and crashed in the lake.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19590602.2.3&srpos=1&e=02-06-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Gould------- 