Runway excursion Incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III C-FIOH, Saturday 24 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 2024
Time:19:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:SkyCare Air Ambulance
Registration: C-FIOH
MSN: AC-432B
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dryden Regional Airport, ON (YHD/CYHD) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:Dryden Regional Airport, ON (YHD/CYHD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FIOH, a Swearingen SA227-AC, was conducting a medevac flight from Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT), ON, to Dryden Regional Airport (CYHD), ON. During the landing roll on Runway 12 at CYHD, directional control was lost at a low speed. The aircraft departed the runway to the south and entered the gravel surface. The aircraft was shutdown. There were no injuries and the patient was transferred to a waiting ambulance. The pilots subsequently inspected the aircraft and taxied to the apron. There was no damage to the aircraft.
The operator's maintenance verified there was no damage and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB

Location