This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 September 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Berner Aero Club |
| Registration: | CH-279 |
| MSN: | 1855 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Montana, district of Sierre, Canton of Valais -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when crashed 30.9.33 at Montana, Switzerland [pilots Fontana & Eberschweiler].
Montana is a municipality in the district of Sierre in the canton of Valais, Switzerland.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CH-.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crans-Montana#Montana
History of this aircraft
c/no 1855 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#1215] to Werner Stocklin, Switzerland with C of A 3133 issued 21.7.31. Registered CH-279 3.8.31 to Werner Stocklin, Geneva/Cointrin. Re-registered 1931 to Berner Aero-Club, Bern Airport, Bern-Belpmoos, Bern
Registration CH-279 cancelled 30.9.33
Location