Accident Cessna A185F N24BC, Monday 21 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 1985
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N24BC
MSN: 18502328
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Santee, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE THE PLT WAS RETURNING FROM A X-COUNTRY FLT AT NIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING LOW IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION & APPEARED TO BE FOLLOWING INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 8. ONE WITNESS, WHO WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND, STATED THAT THE ACFT OVERTOOK HIM WHILE FLYING AT ABOUT 100 TO 200 FT ABOVE HIS AUTO. HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT THE ACFT THEN TURNED, CROSSED OVER THE FREEWAY, STRUCK THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN & BURST INTO FLAMES. THE ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS APRX 4200 FT. LOW CLOUDS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. APRX 23 MI WEST AT THE GILLESPI airport, THE WX WAS REPORTED AS 3000 FT OVERCAST WITH 10 MI VISIBILITY. THE ELEVATION AT GILLESPI WAS 385 FT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35536