Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth CH-330, Friday 16 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 June 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Suisse, Section Zurich
Registration: CH-330
MSN: 1892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sins, district of Muri, Canton of Aargau -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Sins, district of Muri, Canton of Aargau, Switzerland 16.6.33 [pilot Georg Page]. Registration CH-330 cancelled 21.6.33.

Sins is a municipality in the district of Muri in the canton of Aargau in Switzerland.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CH-.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C3%BCbendorf_Air_Base#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sins,_Aargau

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1892 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#867] to Werner Stocklin, Switzerland. Delivered with engine from DH.60G Moth CH-278 c/no 1222, which crashed at Lucerne 27.9.31 (see separate entry); therefore, possibly a rebuild of that Moth.

C of A 3349 issued 17.2.32 issued to Ostschweizerischer verein fur Luftschiffahrt. Registered as CH-330 25.2.32 to Ostschweizerischer verein fur Luftschiffahrt, Zurich-Dubendorf. Re-registered 1932 to Aero Club de Suisse, Section Zurich, Dubendorf.
Registration CH-330 cancelled 21.6.33.

Location