This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 March 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Club Suisse d'Aviation, Section Geneve |
| Registration: | CH-235 |
| MSN: | 1032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bursinel, district of Nyon, Canton of Vaud -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Bursinel.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CH-.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bursinel
History of this aircraft
c/no. 1032 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #507] to Frederick Auguste Dufaux, Switzerland with C of A 1979 issued 17.5.29. Registered as CH-235 4.3.29 to Frederick Auguste Dufaux, Geneva. Re-registered [by 7.29] to Club Suisse d'Aviation, Section Geneve, Geneve-Cointrin. Registration CH-235 cancelled before July 1931. Registration restored [by 1.32] to same owner.
Registration CH-235 cancelled 7.4.32.
Location