Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth CH-322, Saturday 26 September 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 September 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Basel
Registration: CH-322
MSN: 1873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Courtelary Airfield, Courtelary, Bernese Jura, Canton of Bern -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Courtelary Airfield, (Aérodrome de Courtelary) Courtelary, Bernese Jura, Canton of Bern, Switzerland.

Courtelary is a municipality of the French-speaking Bernese Jura, in the canton of Bern in Switzerland. The town is the capital of the Jura Bernais administrative district. Courtelary Airport is a small airport in Bern, Switzerland. The airport is located at latitude 47.18338 and longitude 7.09086. The airport has one runway: 6/24. The ICAO airport code of this field is LSZJ

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CH-.html
5. https://metar-taf.com/airport/LSZJ-courtelary-airport
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courtelary

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1873 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #1380] delivered to Werner Stocklin, Switzerland with C of A 3193 issued 8.9.31. Registered as CH-322 12.9.31 to Aero Club de Suisse, Sektion Basel.
Registration CH-322 cancelled 28.9.31.

Location