This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9613A |
| MSN: | 15476 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Half Moon Bay Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Half Moon Bay Airport, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit by a Beechcraft Bonanza while on approach cutting of the tail and crashing on the runway from 20ft. The Beechcraft skidded to a nose down stop, the 4 occupants unharmed.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19590629&e=31-12-1958-31-12-1959--en--20--1381-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 