Incident Airbus A330-243 3B-NCM, Friday 23 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 2024
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Air Mauritius
Registration: 3B-NCM
MSN: 807
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Mauritius-Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU/FIMP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Mauritius flight MK749, an Airbus A330-243, rejected the takeoff from runway 27 at Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM). The aircraft taxied back to the apron and remained grounded.
Local media report that the aircraft suffered an engine issue.

Sources:

https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2024/Feb/24/passenger-says-they-were-stuck-on-air-mauritius-plane-for-over-five-hours-at-mumbai-airport-2
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/3b-ncm#341dbe57

Location