Incident Gulfstream IV HI1025, Thursday 29 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 February 2024
Time:c. 20:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream IV
Owner/operator:Helidosa
Registration: HI1025
MSN: 1500
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Eastern Los Angeles -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:San Salvador Airport (ZSA/MYSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Dominican Republic registered Gulfstream IV landed safely after diverting to Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY) at 21:00 LT. The pilot reported smoke in the cockpit at 20:37 LT. The flight departed from Hollywood Burbank Airport and was headed to San Salvador International Airport (ZSA/MYSM).

The plane was reportingly carrying Colombian singer Karol G. and her entourage.

Sources:

https://abc7.com/videoClip/14481853/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=0c414f&lat=34.203&lon=-118.492&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2024-03-01&trackLabels

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/14535/hi1025-helidosa-gulfstream-aerospace-g-iv-gulfstream-g400_PlanespottersNet_1393289_df800a1f57_o.jpg (photo)

Location