This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | New Delhi CF RAF |
| Registration: | MA919 |
| MSN: | 3055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jalandhar Aerodrome, Jalandhar, Punjab -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Willingdon, New Dehli, Dehli, India |
| Destination airport: | Jalandhar Aerodrome, Jalandhar, Punjab, India |
Narrative:c/no. 3055 DH.60T Moth [Gipsy II] to DH India without engine or C of A and possibly completed as a DH.60M. Delivered 4.10.33 and registered as VT-AET 23.10.33 to The Jodhpur Flying Club Ltd, Jodhpur. Sold 4.6.35 and re-registered [C of R 192/1] 10.7.35 to The Karachi Aero Club Ltd, Karachi. Major rebuild in 7.38 by apprentices from GE Section of Karachi Aero Club.
Impressed into military service as MA919 on 1.8.42 and delivered to New Delhi Communications Flight, RAF Willingdon, New Dehli
Struck boundary pylon on landing Jalandhar Aerodrome, Jalandhar, Punjab, India 26.9.42; probably not repaired, and written off. Formally Struck off charge on ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) census 30.11.44.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hZXQiXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p030.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jalandhar#Transport Location