Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth VT-ADS, Friday 8 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 March 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Bombay Flying Club
Registration: VT-ADS
MSN: 3035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Versova, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) India (VAJJ)
Destination airport:Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) India (VAJJ)
Narrative:
A Bombay Flying Club aircraft spun into sea off Versova, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) 8.3.35; killing Bombay Flying Club pupil Donald LeStrange. This was reported as a being a Fox Moth although no Fox Moth fits the date

Registration VT-ADS cancelled as crashed and written off 26.3.35; this would be a likely candidate for the accident.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hZXQiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p030.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juhu_Aerodrome#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Versova,_Mumbai

History of this aircraft

c/no. 3035 DH.60T [Gipsy] to DeHavilland India without engine or C of A and possibly completed as a DH.60M. Registered as VT-ADS [C of R 160] 12.12.32 to Bombay Flying Club Ltd, Juhu Aerodrome, Maharashtra, Bombay (Mumbai) India

Location