Accident Reims-Cessna F150K D-EKIQ, Friday 1 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2024
Time:approx 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F150K
Owner/operator:Evair
Registration: D-EKIQ
MSN: F150-0024
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warszawa Wawer -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Babice Airport (EPBC)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Forced landing in a swampy area due to engine failure. Crew of two taken to hospital by SAR helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 2024-0009
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2024-0009/

https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/rzecznik-psp-spadla-awionetka-w-okolicach-wawra-dwie-osoby-poszkodowane
https://tvn24.pl/tvnwarszawa/najnowsze/warszawa-maly-samolot-spadl-w-okolicy-ulicy-kadetow-dwie-osoby-poszkodowane-st7800005
http://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-Reims-Cessna_F150F/airline-evAir/reg-D-EKIQ/cn-F1500024/foto-659476.html
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/651070/D-EKIQ
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/D-EKIQ
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ekiq#3432911b
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11100415
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001173355.html
https://tvn24.pl/tvnwarszawa/najnowsze/samolot-od-miesiaca-lezy-na-mokradlach-ma-trafic-na-parking-kosciola-jest-jeden-problem-st7843241
https://tvn24.pl/tvnwarszawa/wawer/warszawa-wypadek-samolotu-awaryjne-ladowanie-cessny-wstepny-raport-pkbwl-st7846145
https://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-Reims-Cessna_F150F/airline-evAir/reg-D-EKIQ/cn-F1500024/foto-664877.html