Accident Boeing Insitu RQ-21 Blackjack , Friday 1 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 March 2024
Time:
Type:Boeing Insitu RQ-21 Blackjack
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raqqa, Raqqa District, Raqqa Governorate -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 March 2024, a United States Marine Corps RQ-21 Blackjack (Boeing Insitu Integrator) Small Tactical Unmanned Air System was downed in the vicinity of Raqqa while conducting operations in Syria. Whether the aircraft was downed by Syrian Air Defence Forces or simply crashed is unknown. Nonetheless, the debris of the aircraft was retrieved by the Syrian Armed Forces.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/MyLordBebo/status/1763602144920281314
https://twitter.com/SAMSyria0/status/1763653992263901623
https://twitter.com/WarWatchs/status/1763602772337828150
https://twitter.com/charly0153/status/1763654862787477858

Media: