Incident Airbus A220-300 N227BZ, Friday 1 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 March 2024
Time:3:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Breeze Airways
Registration: N227BZ
MSN: 55239
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:over Chinle, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en route to Pittsburgh, MXY555 had a confirmed fire in the cabin with smoke due to a thermal runaway of a lithium battery pack. They quickly diverted to Albuquerque, New Mexico and landed safely. They taxied to a remote general aviation apron and sat there for multiple hours, supposedly assessing damage and/or deplaning passengers. One passenger was injured by the burning battery as was taken to the hospital. (3/02/2024) Passengers are being flown to their original destination of Pittsburgh onboard flight MX8555.

Sources:

Flightradar24 data, LiveATC.
https://www.wpxi.com/news/local/frightful-flight-plane-headed-pittsburgh-makes-emergency-landing-after-battery-ignites-board/SJWI3QGFDZBNDI55I3PA4KRXG4/

Media: