This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 March 2024 |
| Time: | c. 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N172GK |
| MSN: | 17276603 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Queen Beatrix International Airport (AUA/TNCA), Oranjestad -
Aruba
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172P Skyhawk was blown over by wind caused by taxiing Amerijet International Boeing 767-323ER (BDSF) (WL) N378CX at Queen Beatrix International Airport (AUA/TNCA), Oranjestad.
The aircraft received minor damage.
Ex N9732L
Sources:
https://english.24ora.com/2024/03/01/strong-wind-knocked-over-a-small-plane/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=172GK https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N378CX/history/20240301/1907Z/TNCA/KORF https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/55863_1635210957.jpg (photo)
Location