| Date: | Monday 12 February 2024 |
| Time: | 07:45 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4R-ALQ |
| MSN: | 1687 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 226 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 60 nm NW of Melbourne Airport, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Investigating agency: | CAASL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SriLankan Airlines flight UL605, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a smoke and fumes event 60 NM north-west of Melbourne Airport, Australia.
During climb, the crew detected smoke and fumes in the flight deck and cabin. The flight crew donned oxygen masks, carried out the smoke removal checklist, and declared a MAYDAY. The crew returned the aircraft to Melbourne and conducted an overweight landing. There were no injuries.
The engineering inspection revealed an air cycle machine (ACM) had failed, with metal debris identified in the ACM duct.
Causes / Contributing Factors
1. Seizure of the ACM was the most probable cause of this incident.
2. But the ACM manufacturer’s evaluation reports that the component failure cannot be detected due to the level of disintegration of the unit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/aa-2024-002 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4r-alq#33f6fc98 