This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 March 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | BK848 |
| MSN: | 1902 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Netheravon, Fittleton, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire (EGDN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 1902 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #1414]: registered as G-ABXB [C of R 3770] 5.32 to Eric Leigh, Godalming (based Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey). C of A 3477 issued 14.6.32. Re-registered [C of R 6759] 21.2.36 to Brooklands Flying Club Ltd, Brooklands, later Sywell, Northamptonshire. C of A lapsed 20.3.40. Registration cancelled 8.8.40 as sold (probably when requisitioned by Air Ministry).
Impressed into military service as BK848 20.10.40 and delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire. To 1 SFTS Netheravon 17.5.41. Probably damaged at RAF Netheravon, Fittleton, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire early in March 1942 and to DeHavilland at Witney, Oxfordshire 14.3.42 for damage assessment. Not repaired and struck off charge.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABXB.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFieGIiXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p019.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 6. 1 SFTS ORB December 1919 to March 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/563/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160842 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netheravon_Airfield#Royal_Air_Force,_1918%E2%80%931963 Location