Incident Cessna 150L XB-LAT, Friday 1 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 March 2024
Time:c. 11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Tecblue Aviation
Registration: XB-LAT
MSN: 15074305
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near El Canelo, Salinas Victoria, Nuevo León -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Destination airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150L experienced an engine failure and landed in a field of ranch "El Zopy", near El Canelo, Salinas Victoria, Nuevo León.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Ex N19287

Sources:

https://www.info7.mx/nuevoleon/aterriza-avioneta-en-rancho-de-salinas-victoria-tras-falla/3705852280
https://www.milenio.com/estados/reportan-caida-aeronave-rancho-salinas-victoria-nuevo-leon
https://www.elnorte.com/aterriza-aeronave-de-emergencia-por-falla/ar2766243

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/XBLAT/history/20240301/1704Z/MMAN/L%2026.07500%20-100.36363

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/676658_1686271096.jpg (photo)