Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-180 Pawnee LV-HFH, Saturday 2 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 2024
Time:c. 07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-180 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-HFH
MSN: 25-378
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 6.8 km W of Villa Ana, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee (150 hp Lycoming 0-320) crashed about 6.8 km west of Villa Ana, Santa Fe, while engaged in aerial application. The pilot lost control during a low-altitude turn.
The pilot was seriously injured and was taken to a hospital and the cropduster was written off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.reconquistahoy.com/67557-cayo-una-avioneta-en-un-campo-de-villa-ana
https://lastoscasmultimedios.com.ar/cayo-una-avioneta-fumigadora-en-villa-ana-el-piloto-es-de-lanteri-y-esta-grave-en-el-hospital-de-reconquista/
https://www.villaocamposf.com.ar/inicio/noticia/26491/Villa-Ana-Piloto-hospitalizado-tras-la-cada-de-una-avioneta-de-fumigacin.html
https://www.radioamanecer.com.ar/una-avioneta-se-estrello-en-un-campo-en-villa-ana/

http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/9/9/avc_00512199.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N6257Z

Location

Media: