Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth F-ALVV, Tuesday 31 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Vve de Vialar, Toulouse
Registration: F-ALVV
MSN: 1894
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reported written off in March 1936.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABVA.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJmLWFsdnYiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-10.html

History of this aircraft

c/no.1894 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy II #2081] registered as G-ABVA [C of R 3658] 11.3.32 to Hugh Buckingham, Stanmore, Middlesex (aircraft based at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex). C of A 3383 issued 15.3.32. Registration G-ABVA cancelled 2.3.32 as 'sold abroad'. ('Change of ownership of aircraft')

Re-registered in France as F-ALVV [C of R 3103] 22.3.32 to Charles Blumenthal, Neuilly-sur-Seine. Re-registered 16.4.33 to Albert Marestaing, Paris. Re-registered 24.5.34 to Vve de Vialar, Toulouse.