Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth HB-OLO, Friday 6 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:AeCS Section Vaudoise
Registration: HB-OLO
MSN: 1912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lausanne -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_2.pdf
https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/news-photo/glider-hb-olo-crash-wreckage-bl%C3%A9cherette-lausanne-1951-news-photo/1173842473

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1912 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #1430] to Aero Club de Suisse. First flown by DeHavilland pilot John Rae at Hatfield 25.1.33 and C of A 3741 issued 27.1.33. Registered as CH-350 11.2.33 to Aero Club de Suisse, Section Vaudoise, Lausanne. Re-registered as HB-OLO 1.10.34 to same owner (later moved to Lausanne-Blécherette Airport, Blécherette, Lausanne); still registered 12.50.
Registration HB-OLO cancelled 1.1.52.