| Date: | Saturday 4 August 1984 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5516K |
| MSN: | 1252-78 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1364 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Julian, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Borrego Springs, CA (L08) |
| Destination airport: | El Cajon, CA (SEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF SEVERAL 360 DEG CLIMBING TURNS WERE MADE TO GAIN ALT TO CLEAR THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE. THE RIDGE WAS APPROACHED AT 4800 FT MSL WITH THE PLT EXPECTING A THERMAL LIFT OVER THE 5500 FT LEVEL WHICH HAD BEEN ENCOUNTERED MANY TIMES BEFORE. AT 4800 FT MSL THE SECOND PLT STATED 'WE AREN'T GOING TO MAKE IT.' THE NOSE OF THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN AND BEFORE REMEDIAL ACTION COULD BE TAKEN, THE ACFT ENTERED A 2000 FPM VERTICLE DESCENT CONTACTING THE 4100 FT MSL TERRAIN AT 53 MPH. THE OAT ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 108 DEGS F. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FA429 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40741 