Serious incident Airbus A319-132 YU-APF, Thursday 12 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:05:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Air Serbia
Registration: YU-APF
MSN: 3317
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:37542 hours
Cycles:22964 flights
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE) -   Serbia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Investigating agency: CINS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the landing of the aircraft of the operator "Air Serbia a.d.?, type "Airbus A319-132", registration No.YU-APF, on the
Air Serbia flight JU517, an Airbus A319, struck the air bridge while parking at gate C5 at Belgrade (LYBE).
Engine No.1 was damaged.

Immediate cause
The immediate cause is the impact of the aircraft with engine number 1 on the air bridge.
Indirect causes
- Insufficiently defined duties of the crew members after activating the parking brake and in case of continued movement of the aircraft in the procedure (FCOM PRO-NOR-SOP-22-A- 00011853.0003001 / 20 JUL 15)
- Inadequate application by the crew Procedures for activating the parking brake (B02-PRO-NOR-SOP-22) Ed.04 Rev.03 from 08.03.2019. from the Operation Manual "Air Serbia" (Operation Manual OM Part-B A319/320 B02-PRO-NOR-SOP22) Ed.04 Rev.07 from 27.08.2019

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CINS
Report number: 03-19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-yu-apf-operated-by-air-serbia-on-12-09-2019-at-belgrade/

Location