Accident Avro 504K 1, Tuesday 21 March 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1922
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval de Chile
Registration: 1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quintero -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Avro" floatplane crashed on beach. Ing 2°Aristóteles Espinosa Navarro and Capitán de Corbeta Edgardo von Schroeder were injured. Fuselage broke behind the seats, floats and propeller torn off.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 22 March 1922, p7
Alas de Pioneros