Accident Curtiss HS-2L n/a, Wednesday 22 March 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1922
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Curtiss HS-2L
Owner/operator:Miami Airways
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 8,5 mi off Bimini -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Miami, FL (11:30)
Destination airport:Bimini (12:15)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The seaplane "Miss Miami" made a hard ditching after propeller broke shortly after leaving Miami for a 45 minutes flight to Bimini. Drifted with the Gulf Stream to north until the hull began to leak and capsized. Pilot Robert L. Moore survived seriously injured and rescued by tanker "SS William Green" after 56 hours. Three women and two men drowned.

Sources:

The Lakeland Evening Telegram 25 March 1922, p1
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/237994896/gladys-bulte
https://case-law.vlex.com/vid/wendorff-v-mo-state-899813851