Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth VT-AFE, Friday 21 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 October 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:The Northern India Flying Club Ltd
Registration: VT-AFE
MSN: 1922
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:unknown -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Believed crashed.

The Northern India Flying Club Ltd operated out of Walton Airport, near Model Town, 6 miles from Lahore, Punjab, British India (Pakistan since the 1947 partition of India).

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hZXQiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p019.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walton_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1922 DH.60G Moth to DeHavilland India without engine or C of A. Registered as VT-AFE 5.3.34 to De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Karachi. Re-registered 25.3.34 to The Northern India Flying Club Ltd, Lahore. Registration cancelled 31.5.36 as "crashed and written off". Re-registered [C of R 215/1] 7.12.36 to same owner. (Therefore, presumed to have been repaired and returned to service).

Registration VT-AFE cancelled 21.10.39 as "crashed 21.10.38".

Location