Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth VT-ACN, Tuesday 26 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Bengal Flying Club Ltd
Registration: VT-ACN
MSN: 3027
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patna Airport, Patna, Bihar -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged when crashed on landing at Patna Airport, Patna, Bihar, India.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hZXQiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p030.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jay_Prakash_Narayan_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no. 3027 DH.60M [Gipsy I engine#1405] to DeHavilland India with C of A 3357 issued 15.2.32I. Registered as VT-ACN [C of R 145] 8.6.32 to The Bengal Flying Club Ltd, Dum Dum, Calcutta (Kolkata), West Bengal, India
Registration VT-ACN belatedly cancelled 9.1.42. (Possibly repaired and returned to service 1937-42?)

Location