This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 October 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Malmö Flygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-ADC |
| MSN: | 3029 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 650 hours |
| Cycles: | 5287 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Linhamn, Malmö Municipality, Skane County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed Linhamn, Malmö Municipality, Skane County, Sweden 6.10.35: emergency landing due to engine failure. Registration SE-ADC cancelled same day. Pilot Gunnar Nilsson survived uninjured.
Limhamn is, in an administrative sense, the southern district of Malmö Municipality in Sweden.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p030.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html 4.
https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3198&p=16200&hilit=SE+ADC#p16200 5.
https://konbriefing.com/mad/approach-charts/se-sweden/malmo-bulltofta-airport-flyplats.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malm%C3%B6_Bulltofta_Airport 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limhamn
History of this aircraft
c/no. 3029 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy II engine#2266] to Svenska Luftfartsforbundet, Sweden with C of A 3451 issued 31.5.32; delivered ex-DH Hatfield to Malmö Bulltofta Airport, Sweden 4.6.32 (pilot Nils Soderberg). Registered as SE-ADC [C of R 95/C of A 154] 7.6.32 to Svenska Luftfartsforbundet, Stockholm and operated by Malmö Flygklubb at Malmö Bulltofta Airport, Kirseberg, Malmö, Sweden. [Registered with c/no 3987 – reason not known; DeHavilland c/no 3987 was RAF DH.82A Tiger Moth N6714].
Location