Incident Mooney M20J 201 N56393, Saturday 2 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 March 2024
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56393
MSN: 24-1377
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zell am See Airport (LOWZ), Zell am See, Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Landshut Airfield (EDML)
Destination airport:Zell Am See Airport (LOWZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20J 201 experienced a landing gear collapse after landing at runway 26 at Zell am See Airport (LOWZ), Zell am See, Salzburg.
There were no personal injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

(according position of the aircraft the landing runway was 26)

Sources:

https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/pinzgau/feuerwehr-zell-am-see-bei-flugzeug-bergung-gefordert-154411078
https://www.ffzellamsee.at/news/luftfahrzeugbergung-flugplatz-zell-am-see/?fbclid=IwAR0GMHJ0c8f-jelUCpypPI0Wt0s5eCNodRu8usgIMCFOQvik0zi6X6JgoPQ

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=56393
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N56393/history/20240302/1346Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/44049_1231742995.jpg (photo)

Location