Accident Aero Commander 100 N3661X, Wednesday 4 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1994
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3661X
MSN: 312
Total airframe hrs:1275 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocotillo Wells , CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was known to be susceptible to accumulated water in its tanks and the pilot had experienced previous engine stoppage during takeoff as a result of water in the fuel. The flight before the accident terminated in a precautionary landing at Ocotillo after experiencing a rough running engine. The pilot removed the carburetor, had it serviced, and then reinstalled it himself. After reinstallation, the pilot performed a ground run-up and the aircraft reportedly ran normally. On the day of the accident, the pilot performed a normal preflight. He drained 1 gallon of fuel from the aircraft's gascolator, since there are no quick-drain sumps on either main fuel tank. Immediately on takeoff, the aircraft's engine began to sputter and lose power. The pilot told a ground observer by radio that he wanted to try to gain some altitude and see if the problem would clear up. While in a turn near the ground, the aircraft stalled and crashed next to the runway. Water was found in the carburetor bowl.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain flying speed after experiencing a partial power failure while maneuvering. A factor in the accident was the failure of the pilot to drain accumulated water from the aircraft fuel system during the preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA211

Location